Quick answer. Bergen County's 70 municipalities had 2025 effective tax rates from 0.794 in Alpine Borough to 2.598 in Ridgefield Park Village, and average residential bills from $1,986 (Teterboro Borough) to $26,112 (Demarest Borough). Figures are from the New Jersey Division of Taxation's own tables.
Towns
70Median effective rate
2.060Median town's average bill
$13,681Highest general rate
3.738Bergenfield Borough
Bergen County property tax rates by town, 2025
Select a column heading to sort. Select a town to open the calculator with it chosen.
| Allendale Borough | 2.030 | 1.971 | $17,912 |
| Alpine Borough | 0.837 | 0.794 | $23,291 |
| Bergenfield Borough | 3.738 | 2.202 | $12,571 |
| Bogota Borough | 2.398 | 2.293 | $11,850 |
| Carlstadt Borough | 1.705 | 1.681 | $9,392 |
| Cliffside Park Borough | 2.836 | 1.920 | $10,772 |
| Closter Borough | 2.072 | 2.017 | $19,574 |
| Cresskill Borough | 2.269 | 2.014 | $20,282 |
| Demarest Borough | 1.805 | 1.924 | $26,112 |
| Dumont Borough | 2.340 | 2.346 | $13,048 |
| Elmwood Park Borough | 3.202 | 2.150 | $10,741 |
| East Rutherford Borough | 1.609 | 1.586 | $8,182 |
| Edgewater Borough | 1.645 | 1.545 | $11,038 |
| Emerson Borough | 3.420 | 2.423 | $15,316 |
| Englewood City | 3.116 | 2.088 | $14,778 |
| Englewood Cliffs Borough | 1.165 | 0.995 | $15,880 |
| Fair Lawn Borough | 3.661 | 2.202 | $12,418 |
| Fairview Borough | 2.275 | 2.075 | $11,467 |
| Fort Lee Borough | 2.700 | 1.839 | $12,983 |
| Franklin Lakes Borough | 1.904 | 1.400 | $20,718 |
| Garfield City | 3.479 | 1.956 | $10,006 |
| Glen Rock Borough | 3.407 | 2.436 | $20,141 |
| Hackensack City | 3.209 | 2.527 | $10,307 |
| Harrington Park Borough | 3.271 | 2.286 | $17,840 |
| Hasbrouck Heights Borough | 2.657 | 2.354 | $13,833 |
| Haworth Borough | 3.225 | 2.185 | $21,262 |
| Hillsdale Borough | 3.330 | 2.301 | $15,874 |
| Ho-Ho-Kus Borough | 2.501 | 1.706 | $19,834 |
| Leonia Borough | 3.609 | 2.199 | $15,910 |
| Little Ferry Borough | 2.436 | 2.330 | $11,006 |
| Lodi Borough | 3.540 | 2.006 | $11,433 |
| Lyndhurst Township | 2.225 | 2.089 | $11,543 |
| Mahwah Township | 2.127 | 1.563 | $10,236 |
| Maywood Borough | 2.156 | 2.100 | $11,950 |
| Midland Park Borough | 3.688 | 2.372 | $14,908 |
| Montvale Borough | 2.552 | 1.989 | $14,026 |
| Moonachie Borough | 1.769 | 1.755 | $9,092 |
| New Milford Borough | 2.178 | 2.261 | $14,008 |
| North Arlington Borough | 2.236 | 2.187 | $11,442 |
| Northvale Borough | 3.328 | 2.266 | $13,446 |
| Norwood Borough | 2.892 | 2.054 | $16,196 |
| Oakland Borough | 2.185 | 2.168 | $13,747 |
| Old Tappan Borough | 2.346 | 1.785 | $19,377 |
| Oradell Borough | 2.295 | 2.251 | $18,178 |
| Palisades Park Borough | 1.463 | 1.393 | $11,727 |
| Paramus Borough | 1.499 | 1.434 | $13,061 |
| Park Ridge Borough | 3.333 | 2.195 | $15,830 |
| Ramsey Borough | 2.059 | 2.068 | $15,131 |
| Ridgefield Borough | 1.694 | 1.723 | $11,337 |
| Ridgefield Park Village | 3.061 | 2.598 | $13,167 |
| Ridgewood Village | 2.890 | 1.944 | $20,596 |
| River Edge Borough | 2.420 | 2.459 | $16,344 |
| River Vale Township | 2.801 | 2.236 | $17,198 |
| Rochelle Park Township | 2.934 | 2.004 | $9,855 |
| Rockleigh Borough | 0.839 | 0.871 | $13,615 |
| Rutherford Borough | 3.200 | 2.314 | $14,063 |
| Saddle Brook Township | 2.373 | 2.173 | $11,303 |
| Saddle River Borough | 1.067 | 1.030 | $20,339 |
| South Hackensack Township | 1.851 | 1.885 | $11,497 |
| Teaneck Township | 2.292 | 2.219 | $14,383 |
| Tenafly Borough | 2.973 | 2.086 | $25,128 |
| Teterboro Borough | 1.050 | 0.891 | $1,986 |
| Upper Saddle River Borough | 2.590 | 1.750 | $20,432 |
| Waldwick Borough | 2.295 | 2.167 | $12,961 |
| Wallington Borough | 1.950 | 2.013 | $11,372 |
| Washington Township | 2.859 | 1.943 | $13,480 |
| Westwood Borough | 2.162 | 2.110 | $12,163 |
| Woodcliff Lake Borough | 2.186 | 2.043 | $20,637 |
| Wood-Ridge Borough | 2.990 | 2.019 | $11,545 |
| Wyckoff Township | 2.026 | 1.708 | $16,425 |
Sources: 2025 General Tax Rates (general and effective rates), Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (average ratio of assessed to true value), 2025 Average Residential Statistics (average bill). * Ratio amended by the Tax Court (marked ** in the table): Alpine Borough. On narrow screens the ratio column is hidden.
Reading the table
Use the general rate with your assessed value to estimate a bill: assessed value × general rate ÷ 100. The effective rate is the State's comparison figure, and the Division says it is not for computing a bill. The widest gap in Bergen County is Bergenfield Borough: general 3.738, effective 2.202, with assessments averaging 54.72% of true value. The average residential bill is the Division's average for residential properties in the town, not a typical bill for any one house.
Appeals in Bergen County
Assessment appeals go to the Bergen County Board of Taxation: 2 Bergen County Plaza, 1st Floor, Hackensack, NJ 07601-7076, phone (201) 336-6300 (State contact list, September 2026). The Division's appeals page gives the filing deadline as April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. To win, an owner must show the assessment doesn't fairly reflect true market value or falls outside the common level range: the town's average ratio plus or minus 15%. The ranges certified for tax year 2027 are in the Chapter 123 certification; it notes that ratios over 100% are considered 100%, which affects Elmwood Park Borough, Leonia Borough, Northvale Borough, Norwood Borough, Old Tappan Borough, Rockleigh Borough, Wood-Ridge Borough here.
Where Bergen County stands
The median Bergen County town's effective rate, 2.060, is below the statewide median of 2.140 across all 564 municipalities. Highest effective rates in the county: Ridgefield Park Village (2.598), Hackensack City (2.527), River Edge Borough (2.459). Lowest: Alpine Borough (0.794), Rockleigh Borough (0.871), Teterboro Borough (0.891). Highest average residential bills: Demarest Borough ($26,112), Tenafly Borough ($25,128), Alpine Borough ($23,291). Lowest: Teterboro Borough ($1,986), East Rutherford Borough ($8,182), Moonachie Borough ($9,092).
To compare with another county, pick any town in the property tax calculator, which links all 21 county tables.
Sources
Opened and checked November 2026.
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates by county and municipality (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for Tax Year 2027 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax statistical information
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax appeals
- NJ Division of Taxation: County Tax Administrators and County Assessor (September 2026, PDF)
A calculator built from the State's published tables, not tax or legal advice. MCC Solutions is not affiliated with the State of New Jersey, any county board of taxation or any municipality. Your bill may differ: exemptions, deductions, appeals, added or omitted assessments and the current year's rate all change it. Check your tax collector or your bill. The calculator runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is sent or saved.
Common questions
Which Bergen County town had the highest property tax rate in 2025?
By effective rate, the State's figure for comparing towns, Ridgefield Park Village at 2.598. By general rate, the one applied to assessed values, Bergenfield Borough at 3.738. The two lists differ because towns assess at different shares of market value.
Which Bergen County town had the lowest?
Alpine Borough, with an effective rate of 0.794. The lowest general rate was Alpine Borough's 0.837.
What was the average residential property tax bill in Bergen County towns?
It ranged from $1,986 in Teterboro Borough to $26,112 in Demarest Borough in 2025, according to the Division's Average Residential Statistics. The median town's average bill was $13,681.
Where do Bergen County homeowners file a property tax appeal?
With the Bergen County Board of Taxation, 2 Bergen County Plaza, 1st Floor, Hackensack, NJ 07601-7076, phone (201) 336-6300 (State contact list, September 2026). The filing deadline is April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. Owners of property assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the Tax Court.
How do I estimate my own tax in Bergen County?
Multiply your assessed value by your town's general rate and divide by 100, or use the calculator, which has every Bergen County town loaded. Your bill may differ because of exemptions, deductions, appeals and the newer year's rate.