Quick answer. Monmouth County's 53 municipalities had 2025 effective tax rates from 0.412 in Loch Arbour Village to 2.429 in Keansburg Borough, and average residential bills from $5,127 (Shrewsbury Township) to $25,585 (Deal Borough). Figures are from the New Jersey Division of Taxation's own tables.
Towns
53Median effective rate
1.576Median town's average bill
$11,343Highest general rate
3.547Allentown Borough
Monmouth County property tax rates by town, 2025
Select a column heading to sort. Select a town to open the calculator with it chosen.
| Aberdeen Township | 1.824 | 1.949 | $9,027 |
| Allenhurst Borough | 0.497 | 0.528 | $19,654 |
| Allentown Borough | 3.547 | 2.360 | $10,412 |
| Asbury Park City | 1.752 | 1.763 | $11,178 |
| Atlantic Highlands Borough | 1.530 | 1.538 | $10,481 |
| Avon-by-the-Sea Borough | 0.923 | 0.710 | $12,158 |
| Belmar Borough | 1.570 | 0.955 | $9,370 |
| Bradley Beach Borough | 0.885 | 0.915 | $10,016 |
| Brielle Borough | 1.203 | 1.284 | $14,907 |
| Colts Neck Township | 1.394 | 1.489 | $17,589 |
| Deal Borough | 0.411 | 0.435 | $25,585 |
| Eatontown Borough | 1.758 | 1.576 | $11,411 |
| Englishtown Borough | 1.799 | 1.930 | $9,870 |
| Fair Haven Borough | 1.427 | 1.454 | $18,950 |
| Farmingdale Borough | 1.725 | 1.789 | $9,493 |
| Freehold Borough | 2.005 | 2.141 | $8,842 |
| Freehold Township | 1.673 | 1.742 | $11,415 |
| Hazlet Township | 1.933 | 1.956 | $10,000 |
| Highlands Borough | 1.710 | 1.935 | $8,985 |
| Holmdel Township | 1.539 | 1.657 | $15,893 |
| Howell Township | 1.659 | 1.708 | $9,885 |
| Interlaken Borough | 0.799 | 0.857 | $11,726 |
| Keansburg Borough | 2.143 | 2.429 | $7,478 |
| Keyport Borough | 1.992 | 2.063 | $9,219 |
| Little Silver Borough | 1.437 | 1.638 | $16,481 |
| Loch Arbour Village | 0.379 | 0.412 | $13,814 |
| Long Branch City | 1.500 | 1.370 | $12,635 |
| Manalapan Township | 1.645 | 1.671 | $11,343 |
| Manasquan Borough | 1.755 | 0.978 | $11,619 |
| Marlboro Township | 2.564 | 1.689 | $12,779 |
| Matawan Borough | 2.087 | 2.263 | $11,571 |
| Middletown Township | 1.614 | 1.735 | $11,666 |
| Millstone Township | 2.116 | 1.429 | $13,112 |
| Monmouth Beach Borough | 0.887 | 0.937 | $10,729 |
| Neptune Township | 1.770 | 1.866 | $10,822 |
| Neptune City Borough | 1.767 | 1.868 | $9,020 |
| Ocean Township | 1.320 | 1.323 | $12,289 |
| Oceanport Borough | 1.475 | 1.452 | $12,361 |
| Red Bank Borough | 1.822 | 1.780 | $10,937 |
| Roosevelt Borough | 2.385 | 2.417 | $9,565 |
| Rumson Borough | 1.049 | 1.107 | $23,607 |
| Sea Bright Borough | 0.855 | 0.872 | $10,002 |
| Sea Girt Borough | 0.499 | 0.520 | $15,790 |
| Shrewsbury Borough | 1.661 | 1.787 | $14,198 |
| Shrewsbury Township | 1.542 | 1.899 | $5,127 |
| Lake Como Borough | 1.002 | 1.109 | $8,254 |
| Spring Lake Borough | 0.457 | 0.444 | $15,619 |
| Spring Lake Heights Borough | 1.024 | 1.075 | $9,084 |
| Tinton Falls Borough | 1.386 | 1.423 | $8,456 |
| Union Beach Borough | 2.145 | 2.254 | $10,135 |
| Upper Freehold Township | 1.848 | 1.965 | $14,435 |
| Wall Township | 2.127 | 1.352 | $10,477 |
| West Long Branch Borough | 1.266 | 1.302 | $13,061 |
Sources: 2025 General Tax Rates (general and effective rates), Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (average ratio of assessed to true value), 2025 Average Residential Statistics (average bill). On narrow screens the ratio column is hidden.
Reading the table
Use the general rate with your assessed value to estimate a bill: assessed value × general rate ÷ 100. The effective rate is the State's comparison figure, and the Division says it is not for computing a bill. The widest gap in Monmouth County is Allentown Borough: general 3.547, effective 2.360, with assessments averaging 61.46% of true value. The average residential bill is the Division's average for residential properties in the town, not a typical bill for any one house.
Appeals in Monmouth County
Assessment appeals go to the Monmouth County Board of Taxation: Hall of Records, 1 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728, phone (732) 431-7404 (State contact list, September 2026). The Division's appeals page gives the filing deadline as January 15 (the alternate calendar the Division lists for Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties). To win, an owner must show the assessment doesn't fairly reflect true market value or falls outside the common level range: the town's average ratio plus or minus 15%. The ranges certified for tax year 2027 are in the Chapter 123 certification; it notes that ratios over 100% are considered 100%, which affects Aberdeen Township, Allenhurst Borough, Freehold Township, Holmdel Township, Keansburg Borough, Loch Arbour Village, Roosevelt Borough, Sea Bright Borough, Shrewsbury Township here.
Where Monmouth County stands
The median Monmouth County town's effective rate, 1.576, is below the statewide median of 2.140 across all 564 municipalities. Highest effective rates in the county: Keansburg Borough (2.429), Roosevelt Borough (2.417), Allentown Borough (2.360). Lowest: Loch Arbour Village (0.412), Deal Borough (0.435), Spring Lake Borough (0.444). Highest average residential bills: Deal Borough ($25,585), Rumson Borough ($23,607), Allenhurst Borough ($19,654). Lowest: Shrewsbury Township ($5,127), Keansburg Borough ($7,478), Lake Como Borough ($8,254).
To compare with another county, pick any town in the property tax calculator, which links all 21 county tables.
Sources
Opened and checked November 2026.
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates by county and municipality (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for Tax Year 2027 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax statistical information
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax appeals
- NJ Division of Taxation: County Tax Administrators and County Assessor (September 2026, PDF)
A calculator built from the State's published tables, not tax or legal advice. MCC Solutions is not affiliated with the State of New Jersey, any county board of taxation or any municipality. Your bill may differ: exemptions, deductions, appeals, added or omitted assessments and the current year's rate all change it. Check your tax collector or your bill. The calculator runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is sent or saved.
Common questions
Which Monmouth County town had the highest property tax rate in 2025?
By effective rate, the State's figure for comparing towns, Keansburg Borough at 2.429. By general rate, the one applied to assessed values, Allentown Borough at 3.547. The two lists differ because towns assess at different shares of market value.
Which Monmouth County town had the lowest?
Loch Arbour Village, with an effective rate of 0.412. The lowest general rate was Loch Arbour Village's 0.379.
What was the average residential property tax bill in Monmouth County towns?
It ranged from $5,127 in Shrewsbury Township to $25,585 in Deal Borough in 2025, according to the Division's Average Residential Statistics. The median town's average bill was $11,343.
Where do Monmouth County homeowners file a property tax appeal?
With the Monmouth County Board of Taxation, Hall of Records, 1 East Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728, phone (732) 431-7404 (State contact list, September 2026). The filing deadline is January 15 (the alternate calendar the Division lists for Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties). Owners of property assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the Tax Court.
How do I estimate my own tax in Monmouth County?
Multiply your assessed value by your town's general rate and divide by 100, or use the calculator, which has every Monmouth County town loaded. Your bill may differ because of exemptions, deductions, appeals and the newer year's rate.