Quick answer. Morris County's 39 municipalities had 2025 effective tax rates from 0.983 in Harding Township to 2.836 in Netcong Borough, and average residential bills from $6,051 (Victory Gardens Borough) to $24,096 (Mountain Lakes Borough). Figures are from the New Jersey Division of Taxation's own tables.
Towns
39Median effective rate
2.004Median town's average bill
$11,459Highest general rate
3.538Victory Gardens Borough
Morris County property tax rates by town, 2025
Select a column heading to sort. Select a town to open the calculator with it chosen.
| Boonton Town | 3.478 | 2.334 | $12,603 |
| Boonton Township | 2.538 | 1.967 | $13,463 |
| Butler Borough | 2.511 | 2.377 | $11,115 |
| Chatham Borough | 1.701 | 1.527 | $16,960 |
| Chatham Township | 2.104 | 1.518 | $18,373 |
| Chester Borough | 2.328 | 2.221 | $15,425 |
| Chester Township | 2.587 | 2.053 | $17,101 |
| Denville Township | 2.789 | 1.949 | $11,459 |
| Dover Town | 3.490 | 2.379 | $8,411 |
| East Hanover Township | 2.652 | 1.564 | $9,470 |
| Florham Park Borough | 1.691 | 1.270 | $11,473 |
| Hanover Township | 2.052 | 1.541 | $8,804 |
| Harding Township | 1.234 | 0.983 | $15,367 |
| Jefferson Township | 3.003 | 2.431 | $9,945 |
| Kinnelon Borough | 2.985 | 2.418 | $17,357 |
| Lincoln Park Borough | 2.171 | 2.220 | $10,566 |
| Madison Borough | 2.254 | 1.535 | $15,897 |
| Mendham Borough | 2.526 | 1.989 | $16,957 |
| Mendham Township | 1.839 | 1.785 | $20,786 |
| Mine Hill Township | 2.820 | 1.902 | $7,949 |
| Montville Township | 2.673 | 1.927 | $14,423 |
| Morris Township | 1.968 | 1.547 | $11,247 |
| Morris Plains Borough | 2.548 | 1.927 | $11,739 |
| Morristown Town | 1.760 | 1.681 | $11,181 |
| Mountain Lakes Borough | 2.299 | 2.096 | $24,096 |
| Mount Arlington Borough | 2.203 | 1.931 | $9,074 |
| Mount Olive Township | 3.366 | 2.378 | $10,940 |
| Netcong Borough | 3.447 | 2.836 | $9,163 |
| Parsippany-Troy Hills Township | 3.452 | 2.452 | $10,852 |
| Long Hill Township | 2.201 | 2.104 | $13,704 |
| Pequannock Township | 1.839 | 1.780 | $10,570 |
| Randolph Township | 2.932 | 2.263 | $14,467 |
| Riverdale Borough | 1.901 | 1.767 | $7,539 |
| Rockaway Borough | 3.368 | 2.551 | $10,242 |
| Rockaway Township | 2.463 | 2.209 | $11,797 |
| Roxbury Township | 2.821 | 2.004 | $9,770 |
| Victory Gardens Borough | 3.538 | 2.140 | $6,051 |
| Washington Township | 3.003 | 2.239 | $13,190 |
| Wharton Borough | 2.607 | 2.486 | $10,084 |
Sources: 2025 General Tax Rates (general and effective rates), Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (average ratio of assessed to true value), 2025 Average Residential Statistics (average bill). On narrow screens the ratio column is hidden.
Reading the table
Use the general rate with your assessed value to estimate a bill: assessed value × general rate ÷ 100. The effective rate is the State's comparison figure, and the Division says it is not for computing a bill. The widest gap in Morris County is Victory Gardens Borough: general 3.538, effective 2.140, with assessments averaging 52.26% of true value. The average residential bill is the Division's average for residential properties in the town, not a typical bill for any one house.
Appeals in Morris County
Assessment appeals go to the Morris County Board of Taxation: Records and Administration Building, PO Box 900, Morristown, NJ 07963-0900, phone (973) 285-6707 (State contact list, September 2026). The Division's appeals page gives the filing deadline as April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. To win, an owner must show the assessment doesn't fairly reflect true market value or falls outside the common level range: the town's average ratio plus or minus 15%. The ranges certified for tax year 2027 are in the Chapter 123 certification; it notes that ratios over 100% are considered 100%, which affects Victory Gardens Borough here.
Where Morris County stands
The median Morris County town's effective rate, 2.004, is below the statewide median of 2.140 across all 564 municipalities. Highest effective rates in the county: Netcong Borough (2.836), Rockaway Borough (2.551), Wharton Borough (2.486). Lowest: Harding Township (0.983), Florham Park Borough (1.270), Chatham Township (1.518). Highest average residential bills: Mountain Lakes Borough ($24,096), Mendham Township ($20,786), Chatham Township ($18,373). Lowest: Victory Gardens Borough ($6,051), Riverdale Borough ($7,539), Mine Hill Township ($7,949).
To compare with another county, pick any town in the property tax calculator, which links all 21 county tables.
Sources
Opened and checked November 2026.
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates by county and municipality (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for Tax Year 2027 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax statistical information
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax appeals
- NJ Division of Taxation: County Tax Administrators and County Assessor (September 2026, PDF)
A calculator built from the State's published tables, not tax or legal advice. MCC Solutions is not affiliated with the State of New Jersey, any county board of taxation or any municipality. Your bill may differ: exemptions, deductions, appeals, added or omitted assessments and the current year's rate all change it. Check your tax collector or your bill. The calculator runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is sent or saved.
Common questions
Which Morris County town had the highest property tax rate in 2025?
By effective rate, the State's figure for comparing towns, Netcong Borough at 2.836. By general rate, the one applied to assessed values, Victory Gardens Borough at 3.538. The two lists differ because towns assess at different shares of market value.
Which Morris County town had the lowest?
Harding Township, with an effective rate of 0.983. The lowest general rate was Harding Township's 1.234.
What was the average residential property tax bill in Morris County towns?
It ranged from $6,051 in Victory Gardens Borough to $24,096 in Mountain Lakes Borough in 2025, according to the Division's Average Residential Statistics. The median town's average bill was $11,459.
Where do Morris County homeowners file a property tax appeal?
With the Morris County Board of Taxation, Records and Administration Building, PO Box 900, Morristown, NJ 07963-0900, phone (973) 285-6707 (State contact list, September 2026). The filing deadline is April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. Owners of property assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the Tax Court.
How do I estimate my own tax in Morris County?
Multiply your assessed value by your town's general rate and divide by 100, or use the calculator, which has every Morris County town loaded. Your bill may differ because of exemptions, deductions, appeals and the newer year's rate.