Quick answer. Salem County's 15 municipalities had 2025 effective tax rates from 1.058 in Lower Alloway Creek Township to 4.505 in Salem City, and average residential bills from $2,601 (Lower Alloway Creek Township) to $10,340 (Pilesgrove Township). Figures are from the New Jersey Division of Taxation's own tables.
Towns
15Median effective rate
2.740Median town's average bill
$6,228Highest general rate
8.628Salem City
Salem County property tax rates by town, 2025
Select a column heading to sort. Select a town to open the calculator with it chosen.
| Alloway Township | 3.627 | 2.562 | $7,169 |
| Carneys Point Township | 2.410 | 2.482 | $5,813 |
| Elmer Borough | 4.102 | 2.999 | $6,832 |
| Elsinboro Township | 3.172 | 2.581 | $5,700 |
| Lower Alloway Creek Township | 2.004 | 1.058 | $2,601 |
| Mannington Township | 3.604 | 2.984 | $6,228 |
| Oldmans Township | 2.699 | 2.230 | $5,614 |
| Penns Grove Borough | 5.649 | 3.748 | $4,917 |
| Pennsville Township | 5.199 | 3.714 | $8,018 |
| Pilesgrove Township | 3.746 | 2.740 | $10,340 |
| Pittsgrove Township | 4.123 | 2.773 | $7,904 |
| Quinton Township | 3.841 | 2.656 | $5,816 |
| Salem City | 8.628 | 4.505 | $4,027 |
| Upper Pittsgrove Township | 3.098 | 2.395 | $7,329 |
| Woodstown Borough | 4.153 | 3.184 | $8,931 |
Sources: 2025 General Tax Rates (general and effective rates), Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (average ratio of assessed to true value), 2025 Average Residential Statistics (average bill). On narrow screens the ratio column is hidden.
Reading the table
Use the general rate with your assessed value to estimate a bill: assessed value × general rate ÷ 100. The effective rate is the State's comparison figure, and the Division says it is not for computing a bill. The widest gap in Salem County is Salem City: general 8.628, effective 4.505, with assessments averaging 49.82% of true value. The average residential bill is the Division's average for residential properties in the town, not a typical bill for any one house.
Appeals in Salem County
Assessment appeals go to the Salem County Board of Taxation: 110 Fifth Street, Ste 300, Salem, NJ 08079, phone (856) 339-8607 (State contact list, September 2026). The Division's appeals page gives the filing deadline as April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. To win, an owner must show the assessment doesn't fairly reflect true market value or falls outside the common level range: the town's average ratio plus or minus 15%. The ranges certified for tax year 2027 are in the Chapter 123 certification; it notes that ratios over 100% are considered 100%, which affects Carneys Point Township, Lower Alloway Creek Township here.
Where Salem County stands
The median Salem County town's effective rate, 2.740, is above the statewide median of 2.140 across all 564 municipalities. Highest effective rates in the county: Salem City (4.505), Penns Grove Borough (3.748), Pennsville Township (3.714). Lowest: Lower Alloway Creek Township (1.058), Oldmans Township (2.230), Upper Pittsgrove Township (2.395). Highest average residential bills: Pilesgrove Township ($10,340), Woodstown Borough ($8,931), Pennsville Township ($8,018). Lowest: Lower Alloway Creek Township ($2,601), Salem City ($4,027), Penns Grove Borough ($4,917).
To compare with another county, pick any town in the property tax calculator, which links all 21 county tables.
Sources
Opened and checked November 2026.
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates by county and municipality (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for Tax Year 2027 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax statistical information
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax appeals
- NJ Division of Taxation: County Tax Administrators and County Assessor (September 2026, PDF)
A calculator built from the State's published tables, not tax or legal advice. MCC Solutions is not affiliated with the State of New Jersey, any county board of taxation or any municipality. Your bill may differ: exemptions, deductions, appeals, added or omitted assessments and the current year's rate all change it. Check your tax collector or your bill. The calculator runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is sent or saved.
Common questions
Which Salem County town had the highest property tax rate in 2025?
By effective rate, the State's figure for comparing towns, Salem City at 4.505. By general rate, the one applied to assessed values, Salem City at 8.628. The two lists differ because towns assess at different shares of market value.
Which Salem County town had the lowest?
Lower Alloway Creek Township, with an effective rate of 1.058. The lowest general rate was Lower Alloway Creek Township's 2.004.
What was the average residential property tax bill in Salem County towns?
It ranged from $2,601 in Lower Alloway Creek Township to $10,340 in Pilesgrove Township in 2025, according to the Division's Average Residential Statistics. The median town's average bill was $6,228.
Where do Salem County homeowners file a property tax appeal?
With the Salem County Board of Taxation, 110 Fifth Street, Ste 300, Salem, NJ 08079, phone (856) 339-8607 (State contact list, September 2026). The filing deadline is April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. Owners of property assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the Tax Court.
How do I estimate my own tax in Salem County?
Multiply your assessed value by your town's general rate and divide by 100, or use the calculator, which has every Salem County town loaded. Your bill may differ because of exemptions, deductions, appeals and the newer year's rate.