Quick answer. Union County's 21 municipalities had 2025 effective tax rates from 1.475 in Summit City to 23.405 in Winfield Township, and average residential bills from $4,312 (Winfield Township) to $19,701 (Summit City). Figures are from the New Jersey Division of Taxation's own tables.
Towns
21Median effective rate
2.113Median town's average bill
$11,951Highest general rate
23.411Winfield Township
Union County property tax rates by town, 2025
Select a column heading to sort. Select a town to open the calculator with it chosen.
| Berkeley Heights Township | 4.401 | 1.820 | $14,154 |
| Clark Township | 2.269 | 1.899 | $11,951 |
| Cranford Township | 7.248 | 2.106 | $13,729 |
| Elizabeth City | 2.017 | 2.113 | $9,727 |
| Fanwood Borough | 3.120 | 2.249 | $14,759 |
| Garwood Borough | 2.858 | 2.059 | $11,725 |
| Hillside Township | 8.899 | 2.279 | $10,961 |
| Kenilworth Borough | 6.625 | 2.002 | $12,249 |
| Linden City | 7.345 | 2.037 | $9,832 |
| Mountainside Borough | 2.100 | 1.566 | $13,309 |
| New Providence Borough | 5.242 | 2.049 | $16,231 |
| Plainfield City | 8.926 | 2.460 | $9,755 |
| Rahway City | 7.584 | 2.542 | $10,435 |
| Roselle Borough | 9.147 | 2.819 | $11,229 |
| Roselle Park Borough | 4.506 | 2.521 | $11,417 |
| Scotch Plains Township | 12.350 | 2.137 | $15,818 |
| Springfield Township | 2.411 | 2.188 | $12,974 |
| Summit City | 4.471 | 1.475 | $19,701 |
| Union Township | 23.323 | 2.270 | $10,849 |
| Westfield Town | 2.292 | 1.810 | $18,948 |
| Winfield Township | 23.411 | 23.405 | $4,312 |
Sources: 2025 General Tax Rates (general and effective rates), Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (average ratio of assessed to true value), 2025 Average Residential Statistics (average bill). * Ratio amended by the Tax Court (marked ** in the table): Mountainside Borough, Rahway City, Springfield Township. On narrow screens the ratio column is hidden.
Reading the table
Use the general rate with your assessed value to estimate a bill: assessed value × general rate ÷ 100. The effective rate is the State's comparison figure, and the Division says it is not for computing a bill. The widest gap in Union County is Union Township: general 23.323, effective 2.270, with assessments averaging 8.89% of true value. The average residential bill is the Division's average for residential properties in the town, not a typical bill for any one house.
Appeals in Union County
Assessment appeals go to the Union County Board of Taxation: 300 North Avenue East, Westfield, NJ 07090, phone (908) 527-4775 (State contact list, September 2026). The Division's appeals page gives the filing deadline as April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. To win, an owner must show the assessment doesn't fairly reflect true market value or falls outside the common level range: the town's average ratio plus or minus 15%. The ranges certified for tax year 2027 are in the Chapter 123 certification; it notes that ratios over 100% are considered 100%, which affects Winfield Township here.
Where Union County stands
The median Union County town's effective rate, 2.113, is below the statewide median of 2.140 across all 564 municipalities. Highest effective rates in the county: Winfield Township (23.405), Roselle Borough (2.819), Rahway City (2.542). Lowest: Summit City (1.475), Mountainside Borough (1.566), Westfield Town (1.810). Highest average residential bills: Summit City ($19,701), Westfield Town ($18,948), New Providence Borough ($16,231). Lowest: Winfield Township ($4,312), Elizabeth City ($9,727), Plainfield City ($9,755).
To compare with another county, pick any town in the property tax calculator, which links all 21 county tables.
Sources
Opened and checked November 2026.
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 General Tax Rates by county and municipality (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Amended Table of Equalized Valuations 2025 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 Average Residential Statistics (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2026 Average Ratios and Common Level Ranges for Tax Year 2027 (PDF)
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax statistical information
- NJ Division of Taxation: Property tax appeals
- NJ Division of Taxation: County Tax Administrators and County Assessor (September 2026, PDF)
A calculator built from the State's published tables, not tax or legal advice. MCC Solutions is not affiliated with the State of New Jersey, any county board of taxation or any municipality. Your bill may differ: exemptions, deductions, appeals, added or omitted assessments and the current year's rate all change it. Check your tax collector or your bill. The calculator runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is sent or saved.
Common questions
Which Union County town had the highest property tax rate in 2025?
By effective rate, the State's figure for comparing towns, Winfield Township at 23.405. By general rate, the one applied to assessed values, Winfield Township at 23.411. The two lists differ because towns assess at different shares of market value.
Which Union County town had the lowest?
Summit City, with an effective rate of 1.475. The lowest general rate was Elizabeth City's 2.017.
What was the average residential property tax bill in Union County towns?
It ranged from $4,312 in Winfield Township to $19,701 in Summit City in 2025, according to the Division's Average Residential Statistics. The median town's average bill was $11,951.
Where do Union County homeowners file a property tax appeal?
With the Union County Board of Taxation, 300 North Avenue East, Westfield, NJ 07090, phone (908) 527-4775 (State contact list, September 2026). The filing deadline is April 1, or May 1 when the town has had a revaluation or reassessment. Owners of property assessed over $1,000,000 may file directly with the Tax Court.
How do I estimate my own tax in Union County?
Multiply your assessed value by your town's general rate and divide by 100, or use the calculator, which has every Union County town loaded. Your bill may differ because of exemptions, deductions, appeals and the newer year's rate.